top of page
HeroLeaf.png
HeroLeaf.png

Each year, CSLA recognizes its

“Leaders of Distinction” from schools across Canada. Leaders of Distinction are advisors (education professionals) who have consistently demonstrated excellence in leadership, and an extraordinary commitment to the development of student leadership in Canada. Leaders of Distinction winners are announced annually at the Canadian Student Leadership Conference. 

Leaders of Distinction Award Winners

Recipients

 

2023  Leaders of Distinction      (Saint John, NB)

________________________________

Alberta    Lisa Gordon Reece

British Columbia    Alana Gronkjaer

New Brunswick    Jessica Roy

New Brunswick    Kyle Knowles

Nova Scotia     Laura Watson

Ontario    Abbey Gingerich

Prince Edward Island   Cara Decoste

Quebec    Catherine Hogan

2022  Leaders of Distinction            (Virtual)

________________________

Alberta     Belinda Kotyshn

Newfoundland and Labrador     Deb Ball

2021  Leaders of Distinction             (Virtual)

________________________________

Ontario     Bob Kline

British Columbia     Ryan Hanley

Quebec     Ellen-Alexandra Furlong

2019  Leaders of Distinction    (Abbotsford, BC)

________________________________

Alberta     Gillian Carlberg

British Columbia     Sarah Daintrey

Manitoba     Alan North

New Brunswick     Elizabeth Folkins

Newfoundland and Labrador     Lianne Hogg

Nova Scotia    Rhonda Leights

Ontario     Jayne Carmichael

Prince Edward Island     Chantelle Beaton

Quebec     John O’Donnell

Saskatchewan     Nicole Phelp

2018  Leaders of Distinction      (Edmonton, AB)
________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador     John Dennison

Nova Scotia    Megan McCormack

New Brunswick     Stephane Hachey

New Brunswick     Melissa Wright

Manitoba     Mandy Green

Saskatchewan     Shane Onraet

Alberta     Louan Statchuk

British Columbia     Kathy Chmelyk

 

2017  Leaders of Distinction         (Waterloo, ON)
________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador     April Poole

Nova Scotia     Nicholas Downs

New Brunswick     Angie Cameron

New Brunswick     Pierre Morin

Quebec    Renaud Labesse

Ontario     Sandy Millar

Ontario     Steve Gray

Ontario     Jeff Gerber

Manitoba    Ryan Flannery

Saskatchewan     Deavin Vanthuyne

Saskatchewan     Heidi Marchant

Alberta     Shelley Kofluk

British Columbia     Doug Primrose

 

2016  Leaders of Distinction  (Edmundston, NB)
________________________________

Nova Scotia     Phil Goora

Nova Scotia     Sandra Starratt

New Brunswick     Carla Ward

Prince Edward Island     Lynn Clow

Manitoba     Kerri Malazdrewicz

Saskatchewan     Tina Edwards

Alberta     Laura McGregor

British Columbia     Ryan Wakefield

2015  Leaders of Distinction            (Halifax, NS)
________________________________

Prince Edward Island     Melanie Headley

Nova Scotia     Shawn Comeau

New Brunswick     Marco LeBlanc

Quebec     Lynn Harkness

Quebec     Sia Georgaklis

Manitoba     Kyleigh Bromley

Saskatchewan     Kristin Lee

Alberta     Tom Yonge

British Columbia     Al Hopgood

2014  Leaders of Distinction         (Kelowna, BC)
________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador     Donald Snow

Prince Edward Island     Dia-Lynn Keough

Nova Scotia     Roxanne Power

New Brunswick     Denise Emond-Gendron

New Brunswick     Tim Grattan

Quebec     Vicky Perreault

Ontario     Agi Mete

Manitoba     Jamie Harrison

Saskatchewan     Monique Bonneau

Alberta     Pat Baker

Alberta     Cathy Samson

British Columbia     Marc England

2013  Leaders of Distinction      (Montague, PE)
________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador     Deborah Ball

Prince Edward Island     Bethany MacLeod

Prince Edward Island     Sandra Hicken

Nova Scotia     Greg Albers

New Brunswick     Kim Giddens

Ontario     Craig Nickel

Saskatchewan     Gail Balfour

Alberta     George Heidt

British Columbia     Cindy Smith

2012  Leaders of Distinction        (Weyburn, SK)
________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador     Gary Parsons

Prince Edward Island     Darcy Harris

Nova Scotia     Fulton Rhymes

New Brunswick     Denise Ouellet

Quebec     Hugues Bertrand

Ontario     Jennifer Lemieux

Manitoba     Dianne Nordstrom

Saskatchewan      Joanne Jensen

Alberta     Brent Dickson

British Columbia      Dianne Simonson

 

2011  Leaders of Distinction  (Corner Brook, NL)
_______________________________

Prince Edward Island     Kevin Stewart

Nova Scotia     Mark Power

Quebec     Annabel Busby

Saskatchewan     Renata Lukoni

Alberta     Dot Karlson

British Columbia     Michelle Slaney-Travato

2010  Leaders of Distinction    (Pierrefonds, QC)
_______________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador     Maureen Harvey

Prince Edward Island      Margaret Haines

Nova Scotia     Kerry McQueen

Quebec      Guy Gallibois

Ontario      Doris Calderan

Manitoba      Dawn Wilson

Saskatchewan     Mike Little

Alberta     Sue Moore

British Columbia     Norm Bradley

2009  Leaders of Distinction                (Olds, AB)
_______________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador     Derek Chaulk

Prince Edward Island     Kelly Gallant

Nova Scotia     Sandra Starratt

New Brunswick     Carolyn Barnhart

Quebec     Tannia Ditchburn

Ontario     Ian Tyson

Manitoba     Eleanor Sampson

Saskatchewan     Verne Barber

Alberta     Chris Korte

British Columbia     Deb Kooy

2008  Leaders of Distinction  (Summerside, PE)
_______________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador     Bob Beauchamp

Prince Edward Island     Francie MacDougall

Nova Scotia     John Cochrane

New Brunswick     Don McKay

Quebec     Trisha Klancar

Ontario      Lori Armstrong

Manitoba    Janet Kuchma

Saskatchewan     Gordon Rook

Alberta      Sandra Dorowicz

British Columbia     Michelle Rhodes

2007  Leaders of Distinction           (London, ON)
_______________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador     Ian Crewe

Newfoundland and Labrador    Phonse Farrell

Newfoundland and Labrador    Margaret Prince

Nova Scotia     Judy White

Ontario     Charles Gale

Saskatchewan     Herman Slotsve

Alberta     Carrie Yanishewski

British Columbia     Glenn Kishi

British Columbia     Wade Peary

2006  Leaders of Distinction   (Fredericton, NB)
_______________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador     Gordon Pike

Prince Edward Island     Peter Bolo

Prince Edward Island     Mike Leslie

New Brunswick     Jacques Ouelette

New Brunswick     Charles Prescott

Quebec     Brian Senecal

Ontario     Janice Evans

Ontario     Don Martin

Manitoba     Anne Grossman

Saskatchewan     Dot Karlson

Saskatchewan     Barry Sharpe

Saskatchewan     Don Wheler

Alberta     Brent Allen

British Columbia     Al LaFontaine

British Columbia     Lenora Poulin

 

2005  Leaders of Distinction (Lloydminster, AB)
_______________________________

Nova Scotia     Lorne Abramson

Quebec     Brian Acton

Quebec     Margaret Mitchell

Ontario     Jacques Riopelle

Ontario     Stu Saunders

Ontario     John Thompson

Ontario     Dave Conlon

Manitoba     Giselle Beaupre

Manitoba     Eric Dowsett

Manitoba     Judi Park

Saskatchewan     Maisie Krienke

Saskatchewan     Ralph Eliasson

Alberta     Gane Olsen

Alberta     Glenda Properzi

British Columbia     Gloria Solley

British Columbia     Don Homan

British Columbia     Karalee Drdul

2004  Leaders of Distinction   (Abbotsford, BC)
_______________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador     Josie Budgell

Prince Edward Island     Nicole Haire

Quebec     Brian Potter

Quebec     Louise Pelletier

Saskatchewan     Gayle Fahlman

Alberta     Joan Souster

Alberta     Pam Davidson

Alberta     Belinda Kotyshyn

British Columbia     Reid Herkes

British Columbia     Bill Edgecombe

British Columbia     Bill Conconi

bottom of page